Necrophos Counter Dota 2: Heroes, Items and Matchups

Necrophos Dota 2 counter stats: All the Necrophos info you could want with counter picks, heroes counter, item counter, matchups and more!

Strength: 18 + 2.3

Agility: 12 + 1.3

Intelligence: 21 + 2.7


Find Heroes To Counter Necrophos

Below is a list of heroes weaker and stronger than Necrophos .

Necrophos is Strong Against

Necrophos is Weak AgainstWhy
 
  Ancient Apparition
Ice Blast completely nullifies any healing, making Necrophos unable to stay in a teamfight to sustain his teammates (and himself) or deal gradual damage to the enemy, else he be faced with a quick death if focused on.
Pugna
Nether Ward causes Death Pulse to actually lose you health rather than heal you. Meanwhile, Reaper Scythe’s gigantic mana cost while under Nether Ward can often instantly kill you.

Nether Blast and Life Drain both make quick work of Necrophos’ small healthpool, especially during Ghost Shroud. The latter also makes him an unappealing target for Reaper’s Scythe, and can often force you to use it defensively as Necrophos has no other means of interrupting his channeling.
 SilencerArcane Curse punishes Necrophos if tries to spam Death Pulse, increasing the duration of the slow and damage taken over time.

Last Word heavily damages Necrophos and also silence him for a lenghty duration.

Glaives of Wisdom will reduce temporarily Necrophos intelligence on each hit dealing hindering his ability to spam Death Pulse, also reducing his attack damage and mana pool; dealing increasing amounts of phisical and pure damage each time. Silencer will permanently steal Necrophos intelligence if killed by him or dies nears him.

Global Silence turns Necrophos almost useless for a long time, allowing your team to easily dispatch him, since he heavily relies on his spells to survive.
Nyx AssassinThe huge physical damage taken from Vendetta will force Necrophos to use Ghost Shroud, which is good for a followup with Dagon and Ethereal Ethereal Blade, both of which are common items on Nyx Assassin.

Using Ghost Shroud also sets Necrophos up for a Mana Burn or Impale.
DazzleDazzle’s Shadow Wave is a spammable healing ability that spreads around his entire team, slowing the death of his teammates as effectively as Necrophos spreads damage to them.

If not immediately, Shallow Grave delays his ally from gradually dying to Necrophos’ abilities, especially Reaper’s Scythe.
 LinaLaguna Blade’s damage will be greatly amplified during Ghost Shroud.
Necrophos is Strong Against ?Why
AxeFrequent healing from Death Pulse makes it difficult for Axe to finish off targets with Culling Blade.

Reaper’s Scythe negates Axe’s tankiness, and can kill him quickly after initiation.
Heartstopper Aura is effective due to Axe’s high strength gain.
 BristlebackHeartstopper Aura deals percentage-based damage flagged as HP removal, so it is not reduced by Bristleback, nor does it trigger passive Quill Sprays.

Reaper’s Scythe is very effective against Bristleback not only due to its percentage-based damage, but rather because it first stuns and then deals its damage, allowing Necrophos to position in front of Bristleback in time.
HuskarHuskar is often at low health, making him easy prey for Reaper’s Scythe.

Ghost Shroud prevents Huskar from stacking Burning Spear, and if Heartstopper Aura stacks are active, can regenerate health lost to existing stacks.
Phoenix
Phoenix constantly depletes its own health due to the health costs of its abilities. Unlike heroes that have a similar mechanic, Phoenix does not benefit from low health, nor does it really have a countermeasure for it. As such, Phoenix is a very vulnerable target for Necrophos to prey on, especially when caught off guard before it can cast Supernova.
 PudgeNo matter how high Pudge builds up strength with his Flesh Heap, all it needs is for him to fall below a certain percentage of health for him to fall to Reaper’s Scythe. Considering his constant self-damage with Rot, being around Heartstopper Aura will prove risky for an overconfident Pudge.
SvenHis Heartstopper Aura deals the same gradual damage over time no matter how high Sven builds his strength or health pool up, and should he fall down to a certain percentage, his high health will no longer matter if Necrophos manages to land his Reaper’s Scythe, killing him instantly. But it is best if Necrophos can either catch him off guard before he can possibly use his Black King Bar (which is an item Sven players commonly purchase), or bait him out of it.

Ghost Shroud prevents Sven from hitting Necrophos, and if he doesn’t have his Storm Hammer available, it could make him completely immune to Sven and allow Necrophos to easily kite him around.

Matchups

Necrophos Vs…

HeroDisadvantageNecrophos Win RateMatches Played
Ancient Apparition4.10%47.55%94,409
Viper3.97%50.64%139,845
Drow Ranger3.76%47.13%219,375
Batrider3.31%56.38%28,236
Leshrac3.07%53.46%33,737
Silencer2.93%46.57%214,133
Lina2.93%55.56%144,007
Anti-Mage2.84%51.65%184,795
Oracle2.78%52.34%37,775
Grimstroke2.72%51.77%115,684
Skywrath Mage2.71%47.89%180,459
Sniper2.60%49.10%294,726
Pugna2.55%48.76%116,75
Visage2.53%47.72%18,815
Death Prophet2.51%50.70%91,426
Shadow Demon2.49%53.45%35,157
Doom2.43%56.50%49,652
Terrorblade2.02%56.46%32,739
Pudge1.92%54.84%363,444
Shadow Fiend1.88%51.68%186,039
Faceless Void1.76%54.94%135,776
Brewmaster1.68%50.91%21,411
Medusa1.56%48.84%161,55
Keeper of the Light1.54%51.12%108,784
Snapfire1.52%55.69%91,046
Techies1.51%53.70%122,29
Arc Warden1.49%48.48%43,902
Templar Assassin1.45%53.47%110,595
Queen of Pain1.37%55.89%125,065
Nature’s Prophet1.34%59.06%93,976
Gyrocopter1.27%53.27%92,206
Primal Beast1.25%49.81%180,072
Disruptor1.21%53.10%93,832
Dark Seer1.09%52.21%25,378
Luna1.05%53.04%107,987
Hoodwink1.04%52.16%147,088
Lich0.95%51.84%102,982
Dazzle0.93%50.32%113,959
Slardar0.88%52.74%81,659
Enchantress0.84%53.75%73,44
Night Stalker0.82%49.56%67,462
Warlock0.81%50.42%46,678
Beastmaster0.78%54.41%13,271
Sven0.68%58.86%50,578
Pangolier0.64%55.72%78,634
Undying0.63%48.62%149,824
Underlord0.61%52.73%44,718
Puck0.61%54.95%90,558
Witch Doctor0.60%53.55%172,076
Phoenix0.59%54.78%43,313
Invoker0.55%55.03%220,429
Dark Willow0.54%54.31%70,557
Crystal Maiden0.54%52.11%129,646
Elder Titan0.54%54.21%14,159
Marci0.49%54.18%71,169
Nyx Assassin0.49%54.03%45,936
Shadow Shaman0.49%50.47%186,706
Monkey King0.47%58.23%116,707
Clinkz0.46%52.00%52,542
Dawnbreaker0.44%52.28%47,106
Venomancer0.42%49.94%118,061
Morphling0.40%53.63%83,279
Io0.36%53.96%44,4
Chen0.35%53.80%11,822
Lion0.35%56.66%260,593
Outworld Destroyer0.33%52.60%109,147
Timbersaw0.32%57.96%58,129
Bane0.29%53.26%47,209
Tinker0.25%57.18%60,568
Lycan0.25%60.57%7,601
Earth Spirit0.15%56.25%44,532
Mars0.12%55.43%117,704
Tusk0.11%57.01%81,447
Legion Commander0.05%54.18%178,865
Juggernaut0.03%49.68%267,657
Chaos Knight0.01%49.33%144,593
Weaver-0.02%54.59%110,076
Vengeful Spirit-0.12%51.32%87,639
Storm Spirit-0.14%54.24%141,125
Lone Druid-0.16%50.25%37,598
Ogre Magi-0.18%51.92%256,551
Bristleback-0.18%55.41%134,049
Broodmother-0.19%61.40%10,803
Earthshaker-0.21%54.53%131,575
Ember Spirit-0.22%59.63%113,432
Enigma-0.23%53.38%58,553
Sand King-0.24%49.13%170,317
Windranger-0.25%54.25%167,741
Tidehunter-0.30%56.41%76,668
Magnus-0.36%57.09%85,234
Phantom Assassin-0.37%54.93%232,684
Clockwerk-0.48%55.24%44,882
Jakiro-0.49%50.62%184,17
Bloodseeker-0.63%53.46%65,63
Zeus-0.65%55.49%130,545
Rubick-0.69%58.25%194,941
Razor-0.72%55.21%56,947
Kunkka-0.77%57.08%111,109
Alchemist-0.78%55.46%48,642
Abaddon-0.78%54.37%52,348
Mirana-0.86%52.38%153,744
Ursa-1.03%54.31%101,425
Centaur Warrunner-1.04%52.94%58,483
Bounty Hunter-1.11%53.63%130,012
Treant Protector-1.24%53.09%69,322
Dragon Knight-1.26%55.24%103,822
Riki-1.29%52.16%72,582
Lifestealer-1.45%55.00%105,431
Void Spirit-1.55%55.92%101,245
Troll Warlord-1.56%56.42%50,769
Wraith King-1.76%52.78%158,837
Winter Wyvern-2.04%55.80%54,903
Spirit Breaker-2.09%57.54%133,648
Slark-2.51%58.60%130,009
Meepo-2.95%52.16%26,056
Tiny-2.95%53.21%250,871
Axe-3.81%52.06%213,545
Phantom Lancer-4.12%58.07%80,885
Spectre-4.41%58.85%63,936
Omniknight-4.47%53.48%54,455
Naga Siren-5.09%57.57%26,1
Huskar-5.79%54.81%157,5

Item counter

Items that counter Necrophos

Hero Information

Strength

  • Strong early-mid game.
  • Good strength gain.
  • Strong in long teamfights.
  • Powerful nuke in Reaper’s Scythe, against heroes below 40% hp.

Weakness

  • No escape mechanism.
  • Low mobility.
  • Item dependent.
  • Low agility gain and armor.

Features of Counters Dota 2

If you want to win a line and you don’t know how to do it, a main advantage over your opponent is to choose a champion to counter him.

Simple, it means that the skill set of the champion you choose is the opposite of the opponent.

It seems something very simple, but this can decide a victory for you and your allies. -> So you have to always keep in mind what is the counter of each character.

Thank you for reading this guide. Good luck!

Leave a Comment